Hastings face second game in three days
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Less than 48 hours after their 1-1 draw away to fellow Ryman Football League Division One South play-off hopefuls Hythe Town on Thursday night, the U’s will entertain Whyteleafe this afternoon (Saturday). Kick-off at The Pilot Field is 3pm.
United put a lot of work in to clinch a hard-earned point on Thursday, particularly after they were reduced to nine men for the closing 20 minutes, and will have to dig deep into their energy reserves to face a Whyteleafe side which hasn’t played since last weekend.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt’s another important game for the U’s, who sit two points and two places outside the play-off spots with at least one game in hand on all of the teams around them.
Whyteleafe are 11 points and eight positions worse off than United, who will be eager to atone for their 4-1 defeat in December’s reverse fixture.
Sam Cole will begin a two-match ban for United and Jack Walder will complete a five-game suspension, while midweek signing Kevant Serbony could make his home debut.
Elsewhere today, Bexhill United will host Midhurst & Easebourne and Little Common will head to Storrington in Macron Store Southern Combination Football League Division One, while Westfield will travel to Division Two leaders Cowfold.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
RYMAN LEAGUE
South Division
Hastings United v Whyteleafe (3pm)
SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Division 1
Bexhill United v Midhurst & Easebourne (3pm)
Storrington v Little Common (3pm)
Division 2
Cowfold v Westfield (3pm)
Reserve Section (East)
Westfield v Haywards Heath Town (3pm)
MACRON EAST sUSSEX FOOTBALL league (3pm)
Premier Division
Sedlescombe Rangers v Hollington United
St Leonards Social v Mountfield United
Division 1
Crowhurst v Sidley United
Ticehurst v Eastbourne Rangers
Wadhurst United v The JC Tackleway
Division 2
Bexhill AAC v Herstmonceux
Eastbourne Athletic v Peche Hill Select II
Division 3
Burwash v Bexhill United II
Hooe Sports v Mayfield
Orington v Herstmonceux II
Division 4
Hailsham Athletico v Bexhill Rovers
Hawkhurst United II v Wittersham II
Punnetts Town v Battle Baptists II
The JC Tackleway II v Bexhill AAC II
Division 5
Hampden Park United v Icklesham Casuals II
Magham Down v Sandhurst
Robertsbridge United II v Sedlescombe R’grs III
St Leonards v Parkfield
Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup (2.30pm)
Semi-final
Battle Baptists v Hawkhurst United
Quarter-final
Peche Hill Select v Rock-a-Nore
Hastings & District FA Junior Cup (2.30pm)
Quarter-final
Westfield III v Icklesham Casuals
Semi-final
Peasmarsh United v Old Hastonians
Eastbourne FA Junior Cup (2.30pm)
Semi-final
Grasshoppers Old Boys v Victoria Baptists
Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup (2.30pm)
Quarter-finals
Northiam 75 v West Hill United
St Leonards Social II v Pebsham Sibex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDon’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!