GALLERY: Southwick summer show sees big increase in entries

ENTRIES for this year’s Southwick and Fishersgate Horticultural Society summer show were more than 100 up on last year.

The annual summer flower and produce show was held at Southwick Community Centre last Saturday.

ks1500397-10 Kate Gieler's hydrangeas won best flowering shrub

ks1500397-10 Kate Gieler's hydrangeas won best flowering shrub

Kate Gieler, publicity officer, said: “On entering the Barn Hall, visitors were treated to a glorious show of colour, with dahlias and gladioli providing particularly impressive displays.

“The vegetable, cookery and floral art classes were all well supported.

“A fantastic display of sunflower art created by children at Glebe Primary School was accompanied by a celebration of their recent success in the South East Schools in Bloom Competition, in which they were awarded a Silver Gilt.

“Outside in the warm sunshine, visitors enjoyed the charity stalls and were entertained by the Southwick Ukulele Players, who proved to be very popular.”

Torrin Gieler, nine, won first prize in the colouring competition ks1500397-9

Torrin Gieler, nine, won first prize in the colouring competition ks1500397-9

The autumn show will be on October 31. Monthly meetings are held on the first Tuesday of the month in the Garden Room at Southwick Community Centre. Visit www.sfhorticulturalsociety.org.uk for more information.

Alan Humphrey won five major prizes, the Harold Catton Cup, Gorringe Challenge Cup, National Dahlia Society Silver Medal, National Dahlia Society Bronze Medal and The Banksian Medal.

A.G. MacCulloch won four, the Frampton Rose Bowl, Elder Cup, Southwick Gladiolus Shield and British Gladiolus Society, while his wife, Julie, won the Blanche Sheppard Memorial Trophy and Flinn Challenge Cup.

Gordon Welfare won three prizes, the Begonia Cup, Leslie Allebone Cup and Eric Kiaer Trophy, while Ian Swyer took home the Percy Fowler Memorial Salver and G.H. Alderton Challenge Cup, and Jayne Pumfrey was awarded the Doris Fothergill Memorial Trophy and Harvey Bowl.

Jayne Pumfrey won two trophies ks1500397-2

Jayne Pumfrey won two trophies ks1500397-2

Other cup winners were Ruth Stanyon, Betty Collins Memorial Trophy; Brian Thomas, Chatfield Cup; Brenda Gifford, Jubilee Cup; Catherine Tingley, Albert Pettit Memorial Cup; Linda Barton, Front Garden Cup.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make our website your homepage at www.shorehamherald.co.uk

2 Like our Facebook page at Shoreham Herald Facebook

3 Follow us on Twitter @Shoreham_Herald

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Shoreham Herald - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.