GALLERY: Southwick and Fishersgate Horticultural Society’s 65th autumn show

0
Have your say

COLOURFUL chrysanthemums greeted visitors to Southwick and Fishersgate Horticultural Society’s autumn show on Saturday.

People appreciated the warm autumn sunshine as they headed to the Barn Hall at Southwick Community Centre for the society’s 65th autumn flower show.

Bruce Button with his prize-winning chrysanthemums LP1502341

Bruce Button with his prize-winning chrysanthemums LP1502341

Kent Kressner, Val O’Neil and Bruce Button all scooped awards for their beautiful chrysanthemums.

In the cookery section, the men swept the board, with Alan Langridge gaining the most points. Terry Boxall’s banana loaf was a hit with the judge, who sait it was the best she had ever tasted.

Marion Philips was awarded the red ribbon for her intricate Christmas door decoration in the handicrafts section and there was an impressive display of photography, where Sheila Sharman gained most points.

Alfie Marcantonio won the main prize in the younger children’s group for his creative pumpkin collage, while Torrin Gieler took the main prize among the eight to 11-year-olds for his pumpkin house design.

Alasdair MacCulloch with his cabbages LP1502336

Alasdair MacCulloch with his cabbages LP1502336

There was an excellent display of Hallowe’en themed art work from pupils at Glebe Primary School in Southwick, with winning entries from Cherry Cooper in year three, Lucy Walker in year five and Finley in year two.

All three children will be presented with certificates and rosettes, while the school will receive wild flower seeds, hardy plants and gardening advice to support their continued success with the Schools in Bloom competition.

Cup winners were: Kent Kressner, Hide Challenge Cup and National Chrysanth Society Silver Medal; Jayne Pumfrey, Ward Cup, Gorringe Challenge Floral Cup and The Florence Trophy; Julie MacCulloch, Glebe Trophy; Ruth Stanyon, Bessie Thrasher Memorial Trophy; Alan Langridge, Gooding Cup; Robina Casemore, Marie Agnes Smith Memorial Bowl; Sheila Sharman, Brian Wilkins Trophy; Ann Richardson, Oban Cup; Terry Boxall, Harold V. McCallum Trophy; Val O’Neil, National Chrysanth Society Bronze Medal; Ted Banks, Berry Trophy; Bruce Button, Flinn. Autumn Challenge Cup.

Lewis Horticultural Cup, Alan Langridge and A.G. MacCulloch; Frank Green Trophy, Bruce Button and Val O’Neil.

Brenda Gifford with her flower arrangement, A Twist of Autumn LP1502340

Brenda Gifford with her flower arrangement, A Twist of Autumn LP1502340

Forthcoming events include a stall at Southwick Community Centre open day on Saturday, November 28, and a plant sale on Saturday, May 8, 2016.

Monthly meetings are held on the first Tuesday each month in the Garden Room at Southwick Community Centre. Visit www.sfhorticulturalsociety.org.uk for more details.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

Cup winner Jayne Pumfrey with cut flowers from her garden LP1502337

Cup winner Jayne Pumfrey with cut flowers from her garden LP1502337

1 Make our website your homepage at www.shorehamherald.co.uk

2 Like our Facebook page at Shoreham Herald Facebook

3 Follow us on Twitter @Shoreham_Herald

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Shoreham Herald - always the first with your local news.