GALLERY: Shoreham summer show

0
Have your say

Vistors to the Shoreham Centre on Saturday were treated to an amazing display for Shoreham Horticultural and Allotment Society’s summer show.

The hard work of all the exhibitors brought together an abundance of colour in the flower and pot plant sections and the vegetable exhibits were of a high standards.

Bruce Button won best  in show with his three stem spray of chrysanthemums. Pictures: Liz Pearce LP1600482

Bruce Button won best in show with his three stem spray of chrysanthemums. Pictures: Liz Pearce LP1600482

The photography section was well supported, as was the floral art and open craft table.

Show secretary Daphne Thomas said: “It was an amazing show to see for all those who visited on Saturday.”

Stalls of different interest gave visitors more to see.

The horticultural society’s next show will be held in the Shoreham Centre on Saturday, October 8.

Visit www.shoreham horticulturalsociety.org for more information or pop along to the regular meetings, held at St Peter’s Church hall, West Street, Shoreham, the first Friday of each month, entry £2 for non-members.

Show results:-

Banksian Medal for most prize money, A.G. MacCulloch.

Intermediate classes, Claire Card and Tony Ascough.

Tom Pollington Memorial Cup for vegetables, Brian Thomas.

R.R. Ebbetts Cup for vegetables, Jack Rudland.

Salad tray, Ann Cox.

W.H. Phillips Challenge Cup for vegetable trug, Ian Swyer.

Challenge Shield for vegetable collection, Ian Swyer.

Harold Brown Challenge Cup for fruit, Bruce Button and Tony Ascough.

Shoreham Top Tray for vegetables, John Cole.

Burgess Challenge for dahlias, John Cole.

Gladys Thomas Challenge Bowl for gladiolus, A.G. MacCulloch.

Lydon Shield for best gladiolus spike, A.G. MacCulloch.

British Fuchsia Society Crested Spoon and Rosette, Gordon Wellfare.

Cheeseman Challenge Cup for cut flowers, Julie MacCulloch.

Shoreham Tope Vase for flowers, Bruce Button.

George Cook Challenge Cup for pot plants, Ron Yetman.

Flora Challenge Cup for floral art, Lorraine Saunders.

Fred and Val Challenge4 Shield for best print, Bob Page.

Homecraft Shield for cookery, Alison Tanner.

Men Only Homecraft for cookery, Doug Rowland.

Best vegetable in show. A.G.MacCulloch.

Best flower in show, Bruce Button.

Best large garden, Lorraine Saunders.

Best small garden, Ron Yetman.

Best allotment, Helen and Ian Swyer.

Open craft table, Leatham Green.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make our website your homepage at www.shorehamherald.co.uk

2 Like our Facebook page at Shoreham Herald Facebook

3 Follow us on Twitter @Shoreham_Herald

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Shoreham Herald - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.